Thank you for your Enquiry,
Our Team will get in touch with you shortly.
Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Vigocare Private Limited (“Vigocare”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Vigo” a reference to which shall also include its affiliates) is a private limited company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013. Vigocare recognizes the importance of maintaining and respecting the privacy of its users (“User”, “you”, “your”, “yourself”) and the confidentiality of your information, in accordance with applicable law. We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and User information privacy. Please read the following policy to learn about our information collecting, processing and dissemination practices and how you can exercise your privacy rights (“Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy can be easily accessible via a hyperlink at the bottom of each web page. The following Privacy Policy should be read along with our Terms of Use (https://vigocare.com/terms.html) , for a full understanding of Vigocare’s practices as well as the Users’ rights and responsibilities when interacting with the site http://www.vigocare.com, our mobile application ‘Vigo’ and the software, applications and devices of the brand name ‘Vigocare India or Vigo or Vigocare’ (together, “Website”) and the holter monitoring device bio-sensor patch and / or other devices (such as pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitors) (“Devices”) and remote monitoring services ((for monitoring heart activity, covid-19 symptoms, post-surgery recovery) you avail of (“Services”). This Privacy Policy specifies the manner in which personal data and sensitive personal data of Users is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by Vigocare. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that Users provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Website. Part A of this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder (“IT Act”), more specifically, the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. All terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning and definitions assigned to them in the IT Act and the rules made thereunder, or in our Terms of Use. Part A of this Privacy Policy shall be applicable to all Users of the Website. Additionally, if you are a natural person based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the provisions of Part B of this Privacy Policy will apply to how we process your personal information. Part B of the Privacy Policy is published in accordance with, and in compliance of, the provisions of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). By visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Website, as they apply to you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information and your rights in this regard are handled. If you do not agree with any of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please do not use or access the Website. You must be aged 18 years or over to access our Website and avail of products and Services offered on the Website. If you are aged below 18 years, please ensure your use of the Website is consented to by your parent or legal guardian

PART A
1. Collection of your personal information and other identifiable information
  • When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information about you, provided by you, from time to time.
  • Personal Information (“PI”) under the IT Act is defined to include any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, or likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person by a body corporate. Further, we may also collect certain information classified as sensitive personal data and information which, under the IT Act and the rules made thereunder constitutes information relating to: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information, including but not limited to, credit card related information or other payment method data; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history, including, but not limited to, past and present diseases, allergies, previous treatments, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above, as provided to a body corporate for providing services; and (viii) any of the information received under the above by a body corporate, for processing or storing data under lawful contract, or otherwise (together “SPDI”). SPDI does not include any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain, or that is furnished under any law. By using our Website, products, Devices and/or our Services, it is deemed that you have provided your consent to Vigocare for the collection, disclosure and transfer of your SPDI by your conduct.
  • Any third parties on our behalf, may collect and use the following PI and / or SPDI about you:
    • Your name, including your title;
    • Your contact number(s);
    • Your e-mail address;
    • Your postal address;
    • Your age;
    • Your gender;
    • Information provided when you correspond with us;
    • Updates to information you have already provided to us;
    • PI we obtain from third-party sources (e.g. APIs, URLs); and/or
    • Technical and behavioral information about you regarding your use of the Website.
  • We may also collect PI and SPDI for: (a) the purpose of providing you our Services, facilitating your seamless use of the Devices, and also facilitating provision of necessary healthcare by external healthcare providers, all through the Website (b) commercial purposes and in an accumulated or non-personally identifiable form for research, analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) sale or transfer of such research, analysis or intelligence data in an accumulated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates, (d) communication purpose so as to provide you better service and for obtaining feedback, (e) debugging customer support related issues, and (f) the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. We will ensure this data is collected, stored, secured and processed in accordance with the IT Act and applicable law.
  • Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, which allows us to provide Services and features that strive to meet your needs and make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we only collect PI and SPDI from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and providing our Services. In general, you can browse the Website without providing us with information regarding who you are or without revealing any PI about yourself.
  • You agree and acknowledge that you provide us with your PI and SPDI voluntarily. Once you provide your PI and SPDI to us, either by signing up/registering on our Website or signing in through an associate API (such as Google or Facebook), you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional for you to fill in. You always have the option to not provide us with your information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may, however, automatically track desensitized information about you based on your behavior on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our User demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you accessed our Website through (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not) through our Website, your internet browser information, and your IP address.
  • We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on the Website to help analyze our webpage and mobile application flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. By continuing to browse our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To know more on how cookies are used by us, please refer to Part C below.
  • If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chatrooms, other message areas or if you choose to leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide User support and troubleshoot problems, as may be necessary, and as is permitted under applicable law.
  • If you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about you and your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. If you reach out to our customer care representatives for resolving any issues that you may be facing in connection with the Services, or for the use of the Devices or the Website, we will collect such queries and/or communications received from you, through email or calls, in order to resolve disputes, provide User support, troubleshoot problems, and improve the quality of our Services.
  • We collect PI and SPDI from you when you set up an account with us/ register with us. We use the collected contact information to send you relevant information.
  • We also collect data concerning whether any communication you may have received from us have been accessed by you and if you have clicked on any links within such communication (i.e. email, text). This helps us ensure our communications are useful for you.
  • We also provide certain data to our medical partners, such as hospitals and physicians, to interact with you and send you relevant or required information of the type aforementioned, as well as to complete certain transactions and fulfill commitments. After your data is made accessible to a medical partner, the medical partner may use your data to send you information relevant to you. We will always ensure that our medical partners with whom we share information about our Users are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.
2. Use of Demographic, Profile Data and Your Information
  • We use your personal information to provide you with the Services you choose to avail of. To the extent we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such uses, if you do not wish to receive such communication. To opt-out of being on such call, SMS, e-mail and/or other communication lists, you may e-mail us at support@vigocare.com, and we will ensure you do not receive such communications in the future.
  • We may use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money either directly by us or through an authorized payment gateway facility, measure User-interests, inform you about updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
  • We will combine the information you give to us and information we automatically collect about you to maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you. We will also use the combined information about you to form a view on what products we think you, or others similar to you, may want or need to target our marketing closer to your interests.
  • In our efforts to continually improve our product and Services offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and user data about our Users’ activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information related to you. In this regard, it is clarified that we reserve the right to use the data collected from your use of the Website for any analysis and development, and to improve the Website, our Services as well as the diagnostic outcomes
3. Sharing your personal information
  • By providing us with your PI and SPDI, you consent to the information being shared with our group companies or third-party service providers, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so for administrative or business purposes (such as corporate strategy, auditing, monitoring, and quality assurance).
  • We will not share your SPDI with any third parties or disclose it to any person other than as required (a) to provide you with our Services; or (b) by applicable law.
  • We may share your PI and / or SPDI with our other corporate and/or associate entities and affiliates to (i) help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and cyber security incidents, (ii) help and detect co-related/related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our Services, and (iii) facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request, where such services are provided by more than one associate entity. Those entities and affiliates will not directly market their products and/or services to you as a result of such sharing, unless you explicitly opt-in.
  • Any third parties we share your information with are limited by law and contract in their ability to use your PI and SPDI for any purpose, other than to provide Services for and in connection with us. We will always ensure that the third parties with whom we share information about our Users are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.
  • We may disclose your PI and / or SPDI, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or any other legal process. We may disclose your PI and / or SPDI to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others as becomes necessary, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; (ii) respond to claims that a posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.
  • While transferring your PI and / or SPDI to another body corporate or natural person, for purposes necessary to perform contractual obligations to you, we will make sure that, as is required by applicable laws, the same level of data protection adhered to by us is adhered to by such entity to whom the data is being transferred.
  • In the event we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by any business entity, or for purposes such as re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of our business, by using the Website and consenting to these Terms of Use, you also consent to us, and our affiliates, using, sharing, parting with and allowing such resulting/other business entity to use the PI and SPDI provided by you to us. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity), will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy, with respect to your personal information.
  • Only if it is essential, we may also share your PI and / or SPDI with third parties in order to enforce or ensure application of our Terms of Use, other terms and conditions for Users, our policies, any other agreement in force, to respond to claims, to protect our rights or the rights of our employees and/or Users and/or a third party, to protect User safety or to prevent any illegal activity. This may include exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection.
  • We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about Users of the Website and interaction with our products and Services for reporting purposes, or for marketing and promotion purposes. None of these reports or statistics will enable our Users to be personally identified.
  • Save as expressly stated above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your PI or SPDI to a third party without notifying you, and where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have permitted us to use your PI or SPDI in a certain way, but later change your mind, you can contact our Grievance Officer and we will stop doing so.